School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Baile an Chnoic Thiar, Co. Loch Garman
Simon Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    his journey the gennet failed to draw him and he took the gennet from under the car and lifted it into the car then got under it himself and wheeled it into town.
    Johnny Furlong Ballymitty was working at Sparrows of Ballyconick. A horse refused to draw a float with three tons in it and he got under it himself and brought it to Duncormack.
    John Howlin carried a bag of superphosphate from Wexford to O'nolans a distance of ten miles on his shoulders without laying it down. Thomas Murphy Coolishall carried two bags of superphosphate around a four acre field. Jim Cullen Newbawn carried eight stone of corn a distance of nine miles. Tom Byrne Coolishall carried two bags of superphosphate around a four acre field. John Barron Coolishall is able to carry a full bag of wheat up a stairs.
    Guard Tobin Racks Cross is a great weight thrower; he threw a fifty-six pound weight twenty eight and a half feet. Paddy Scallan Harriestown threw a four stone weight thirty feet. Mrs. Meyler Slevoy