School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. Most of the land in the County Wexford was taken by Cromwell and and given to some of his soldiers and followers. Some of these held on to the land they got and married, and it fell to their children, others sold it later on. It is told of Castleboro that a soldier who had got the deeds of the farm, getting tired from walking met a man named Carew and he gave him the deeds and rights to Castleboro for a horse and some money, to take him back to Cromwell's army.
    The Rosegarland estate was given to the Leigh family by Cromwell who told Leigh some place near Wellington-Bridge that he would give him the land at each side of the road as far as his horse would carry him. The horse without stopping dropped dead near Ballinabola, and so Leigh became Landlord over all that land. Some of the former Leighs evicted all the tenants around his own home, and levelled out the