School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken out. The owner thought it better to let it out green again and he sowed wheat in it and put grass seed down. The wheat turned out to be a great crop the greatest crop that was ever seen by the people around. After that the rath was never broken or tilled.
  2. It is believed that years ago there was a man going to Ross to his wife and children and he heard some one singing in a grove near to the mote of Regory. He went into the grove and in a few minutes he was in a grand palace with lights everywhere. He looked around him and he saw fairies dancing and singing. They all spoke to him and asked him what brought him in. He said he heard them singing and it was the nicest singing he ever heard. The the fairies asked him if he would like tea and he said he would. He sat down to the table and he saw some cakes and sweets and more nice things. When he had eaten and drank enough the fairies gave him a big bag and told him to fill it with nice things for his children. Then the told him to wait for another dance and he