School: Baile an Chnuich (Hilltown)

Hilltown, Co. Wexford
Simon Murphy

1. There are five cobblers in this district, Philip Lawlor Sheastown, William Fardy Wellington Bridge, James Byrne Carrig-on-Bannow, Michael Waters Ballymitty and Patrick Galavan Kilcaven. In this district the children go barefooted in Summer but not in Winter. William Fardy Wellington Bridge makes clogs. Philip Lawlor Sheastown got the name of "Philip Kleg" because he puts studs called "klegs" in the boots he mended and made.
    a couple of years ago there lived in Sheastown a cobbler named Jack Rourke who used to make clogs and rubber boots.

In the days gone by it was a very rare sight to see any children, except the children of well to do parents wearing boots. Children used to go in their bare feet to Mass and to school in their bare feet and later when they went out to work, they often worked for years before they got a pair of boots. Some of there parents might be on a fair and buy them a pair from what