Scoil: Clochar Naoimh Mhuire

Paróiste Eoin, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

"A Fall from a Castle."
    Ferns in the north of the County Wexford which was supposed to have been the capital of Ireland possessed many fervent Catholics, but there are black sheep in every flock and so it happened at this time that an adventurous girl wished to get to the top of the old castle which stood near to the Palace of Ferns. Her parents knowing that it was a dangerous task forbade her even to enter the castle. One Sunday instead of going to Mass she secretly stole to the castle and succeeded in reaching the top. But while she was viewing her surrounding she suddenly lost footing and fell from a terrific height to the ground, leaving the impression of her head in the earth and since that day not a blade of grass has grown on
    Maura Doyle
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Loch Garman