Scoil: Clochar Naoimh Mhuire

Paróiste Eoin, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

"Orwin and Sebanna."
    On the shores of Lough Sheelin in the County Cavan, stands the old Castle of Ross. A short distance across the lake is an Island called Crover Island and here are the ruins of an old castle.
    Ross castle was inhabited one time by the great Black Baron, he had a lovely daughter named Sebanna. One day while walking along the lake shore, she heard strains of music coming from the direction of Crover castle. Her page rowed her over to the island and on entering the Castle she saw a young Irish soldier named Orwin who had fought in battle against her father the Black Baron. This young man was dying of hunger but as he had saved from death on the battle field a brother of
    Dina Wall
    Baile na Croise, Co. Loch Garman