Scoil: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard he had gone to these Islands and he went in search of him. One day the yeoman was passing by a cave, he saw soap suds at the mouth of it. He knew then that the cave was inhabited. He went in and found Bagenal Harvey inside. He asked him to surrender but he refused, The yeoman told him the cave was surrounded by yeomen and Bagenal then surrendered.
    When they came out Bagenal found he had been deceived, that there were no yeomen there. He was brought to Wexford and executed on Wexford Bridge.
    Eilis Kehelly
    Cill Liúráin, Co. Loch Garman