School: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

1. There was once a child living in Mandlin town, it was a fine healthy child, and it was about one year old, when the mother went out and left the child there by itself. When the mother came back, she found the child all withered up and it looked like an old woman, from that day till the child died, there was a little hole in the ground next to where the child lay in her bed, and two little white mice used to run up and nibble the crumbs at the foot of the child, and when the child died they were never seen any more. The same story may be applied to a child in School Street, but the names
    Breda Carley
    Mrs Kehoe