School: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Sr. Breandán

1. Long ago, in the olden ages, a man named John Murphy never believed in ghost stories. One night after twelve oclock, he was walking along the lonely roads of Campile, when he saw a woman with hair as long as herself and she combing it. The cries and moans of her frightened him.
    He ran home as quick as he could, but when he went home, the old woman was outside the window. In a rage he snatched the comb from her, but she only cried louder. She said that she would kill him if he did not give her back the comb, so he gave it back to her. Then she said it was well for him
    Kitty O' Leary
    Mr Walsh