Scoil: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Sr. Breandán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I believe that when Bagenal Harvey heard of that awful affair at Scullabogue Barn, he was filled with agony. He ordered the remains of the slaughtered bodies to be buried, and was ashamed of his soldiers. Then he ordered those that had committed the cruelty to be arrested, and he issued a proclamation that "any person who shall take upon himself to kill, murder, or burn, shall himself be killed."
    The rebels, of course, did not like that proclamation. They thought Harvey was becoming too up-ish altogether, and it was this command that lost him his leadership, and gained
    Kathleen O' Brien
    Coolcots, Co. Wexford