School: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

1. In a field near Taghmon Co. Wexford, there is a particular light after seen there. Years ago, there was a man going home very late at night, and as he was crossing the field, a short cut home, the light suddenly appeared at the end of the field. He thought it was shining from his own window, which was not far away from the field.
    He walked towards it, but he could not get near, and so it kept him going around until dawn broke in the sky, and he fell exhausted, and his people found him the next morning and he was ill for a long time after.
    Anna Mc Grath
    Mary Mc Grath