Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man named Peter Walsh of Moorfield was coming home from work one night when he met the fairies. They all gathered around him and they told him that they were bringing him home. He could see his own cottage all the time, It was about a quarter of a mile from where he worked. He kept travelling for hours with the fairies, thinking he was coming home all the time. Their voices were so friendly that he thought he knew them all. They would say to him; "Now Peter, we will be home soon".
    They had travelled as far as Kilmore Chapel when it struck twelve. The fairies immediately left him on the steps of Kilmore Chapel. He soon fell asleep and about five o'clock the next morning he was found there. He did not know where he was and he was brought home in a cart, as he was a bit lame and carried a stick.
    Patrick Sinnott
    Draighneach, Co. Loch Garman