Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

the meal and when he had finished, he went back through the hole in the wall.
    Every day he used to come in and sit beside her. She would talk to the rabbit as if it was a child, and she would divide with it anything she would have. This went on for about three weeks. She was very fond of it as it kept her company. One day the poor woman had nothing at all to eat and the little rabbit came in as usual. "Poor little creature", said the old woman, "I must refuse you today as I have not one morsel to eat. I am afraid I will be dead to-morrow when you will come to see me". The rabbit looked at her quite sorrowfully and disappeared through the hole in the wall again.
    The old woman was sitting by the fire that night. At nine o'clock, she heard the rabbit coming back through the hole in the wall and he dragging something after him. The poor old woman looked around in amazement, wondering what was going to happen. To her great surprise he pulled out a little black purse-bag, and laid it at her feet, and then he went over, and lay down in the middle of the floor and appeared to be dead.
    The woman took up the purse-bag and opened it and it was full of gold. The poor woman was delighted and ran off and told the priest, and he told her that the money was meant
    James Furlong
    Mrs Mary Furlong