School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

1. (continued from previous page)
    carts and sleep under them. Other times they sleep under the carts, and they often sleep under canvas, which they put over the shafts of the carts. Sometimes they bring some food with them and at other times they beg at the houses for some. At the farmers houses these "travelling people" beg for money, tea, sugar, milk, and bread and butter. Sometimes they ask for the price of tea, and they often ask for the price of drink. In some houses they beg for clothes.
    Very seldom these people are seen travelling on foot but they drive in pony carts and the poor ones travel in donkey-carts. They travel in families and bands, each family consisting of about ten people and each band consisting of about fifty people.
    The best known "travelling people" in this district are Connors, Cashes, and Berrys. They mostly visit it at Christmas, in the Summer, at Easter and for the "pattern" and fair days.
    Some of the parties bring stories from different places such as those stories about the "banshee" and the
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Meta McCormack