School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. During the penal days a "Mass Path" ran from a townland called Stony to the cemetery of Lady's Island, which at the present day is situated beside the residence of Mr Drughan.
    There was a church there in olden times, and the ruins of it are to be sen plainly at present. The people from Carne came along this path to the church and it is there still and people use it still when they are coming to Lady's Island.
    Priests said mass in the church whenever they got an opportunity because they were keenly watched by Cromwell's soldiers. When the priests saw the soldiers coming they entered a long tunnel which was connected with the church. They went down the tunnel until they came to the opposite shore of the lake, which was connected with the church.
    They went down the tunnel until they came to the opposite shore of the lake, which now washes against the walls of the cemetery.
    When they reached the end of the tunnel they were awaited there by men who owned boats and these men brought the priests out on the lake until the soldiers went away, after which they returned.
    Stasia Rossiter
    Rathmore, Co. Wexford