School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. Weather Lore
    It is believed locally that the actions of certain animals indicate to us the class of weather, which we are going to have.
    The dog is sometimes seen eating grass very rapidly and fiercely, which is a sign that rain will soon come. When the cat is seen washing her ears, it is a sign of very heavy rain for some days, enough to raise very heavy floods. If the cat comes into the house and sits with her back to the fire, rain is near at hand.
    If the rabbit eats his fur it is a sign of very warm, dry weather. When it is going to rain, the donkey stands with his back to a fence, throws his head down and throws back his ears. Sheep flock together and seek shelter in the most sheltered part of the field, when it is going to rain. Goats come down from the mountain, when it is going to rain, and they go up to the top of the mountains, when these is going to be a fine spell. People also believe that when goats are seen eating heather that rain follow. It is believed that if goats come home from the field, in which the owners put them grazing, that these actions indicate
    Angela McCormack
    Drimagh, Co. Wexford