School: Tagoat (roll number 5990)

Tagoat, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Coilféir

1. Gold is supposed to be hidden in old ruins in this parish in the townland of Blunsheens. An old dresser is supposed to be hidden in which the gold is. It was put there by the man who lived there. This man was called Moses Mac Guire who lived to be seventy years of age. He died about twenty years ago.
    Attempts were made to unearth it last summer by Aidan Lynch of Cottage and Willie Corish of Yoeltown but they failed in their attempts.
    A man named Mr. Doyle said he saw the image of a baby with flames around it flying in the air.
    Gold has been found in various part of the Barony of Forth. It is said that some has been unearthed in the townland of Lough, on the lands of Mr. Hayes, who was the grand-father of the present Mr. Hayes.
    One morning he was out as early as four o'clock cutting corn. In the field beside the one in which he was he saw some men digging. Curious to know what they were doing he went to where they were. When
    Annie Corish
    Blunsheens, Co. Wexford