Scoil: Tomhaggard

Teach Moshagard, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before there was any road in Wexford the people used to go through the fields to Mass. After a while the people made paths. There is one of these paths in Mr Murphy's land and Mr Devereux's, leading from Greyrobin to Tomhaggard. It is said that if you plough this path you would fall dead in the field.
    One day a man said that he would plough the path. On the minute he said "Go on", to the horses, he fell dead.
    This path is said to be haunted. The devil is seen on this path at twelve o'clock at night.
    One night a man was going home from playing cards, he saw a man. He had a table and a pack of cards. The man with the table asked the other man to play. He said that he would. So they began to play. The man with the table disappered after while. It became known that it was the devil.
    James Newport
    Bóthar an Phluda, Co. Loch Garman