Scoil: Tomhaggard

Teach Moshagard, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (gan teideal)

There is a stone near Bally Boker Cross and it is said that some famous chiefs of long ago are buried there and near the bottom of this stone a horse's hoof and a man's head are supposed to be carved in the stone.

There is a stone near Bally Boker Cross and it is said that some famous chiefs of long ago are buried there and near the bottom of this stone a horse's hoof and a man's head are supposed to be carved in the stone. There are several more stones, including one near Shaughmon, and one in a field near Banogue, and in the church field in the Cotts there are several ancient tombstones said to be belonging to chiefs of olden times. No person is supposed to remove those stones when ploughing or doing anything with the field.
    In a knock near Shaughmon Fr. Meyler is supposed to have said his last Mass. The people were gathered around when the soldiers were heard and Fr. Meyler made his escape to the road and down the back lane by Lingiestown and across several fields to a little stream, and when crossing a board that's across this stream, he was shot dead by the soldiers. Some woman managed to save the chalice and hid it in Shaughmon church, and when some men were digging a grave not so many years ago, they found the chalice and it is at present in Tomhaggard.
    (The facts above were told to me by my grandfather, Mr James Dempsey of Ballyboker, Ballycogley. His age was 84 years when he died.)
    Baile Bóthair, Co. Loch Garman
    Mary Alice Dempsey