School: Tomhaggard

Teach Moshagard, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Riain

from remembered over 50 tents at it.
    A lot of drink was sold during that week. Men would get down and fight with sticks. They would be preparing sticks, or as they called the, Shillelahs, long before the fair day. A man was arrested for being drunk. He was a very good plough-man. the police took him to a house near by: they tied him to a harrow. When he came to his senses he looked around him and said " The best plough-man in Ireland tied to a harrow".
    The fair was held in a field belonging to Mr Devereux, Tomhaggard, and to this day it is called the fair field. As years went on, the fair began to get smaller, until it left the field and was held on the road at the village. the local people did not give up going. Although buyers and sellers did not attend in big numbers. It lasted until about 26 years ago. There was no work on St. Anne's day, which was the last day.
    Eamon Connick