School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. Old cures for toothache are many. Some say tobaco is good and a small bit of alum placed in your mouth would give relief.
    And old people say if you happen to get a frog without looking for it and draw the sign of the cross on your face three times it will cure the pain [toothache]
    A cure for ringworm given by old people is as follows; get nine knots of satan straw and burn them, then make the sign of the cross on the affected place nine mornings in succession and the disease will be cured.
    A cure for warts. Count the number of warts and get a small stone for each wart. Place the stones in a small bag and put them on the road. Whoever finds them is supposed to get the warts.
    Mary Alice Dempsey
    Ballyboher, Co. Wexford
  2. Old time Cures
    An old cure for warts is to get a snail and rub the wart with the snail then hang the snail on a tree and when the snail decays so will the wart.
    There is a weed called wartweed and if you rub the juice of the weed on the wart it will cure it.
    Get the tops of nine rushes and rub them on the warts then bless yourself with them, then bury them and when the rushes decay away, so will the warts.
    Cure for burns
    A person who licks on eft all over ever afterwards will have