School: Tomhaggard

Teach Moshagard, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Riain

1. There is a Mass Path leading from Greyrobin to Tomhaggard. Long ago the people use to travel on foot and they used to come across to Mass on this path.
    My uncle told me a story about this path. He said that his Great Grandfather was coming home along this path after playing cards in Tomhaggard. He had a pack of cards in his pocket. When he was about halfway home he met a man on the path. The man asked him to play cards and he agreed. When they were playing for a good while the strange man dropped a card and when my uncle's Great Grandfather stooped to pick up the card he saw by the card a cloven foot. It was the devil that he had been playing with.
    Here is another story about the same man. He was coming home from Tomhaggard and he met a strange man on the Mass Path and the stranger asked him to play cards. So they started to play. They were playing for a long time and my uncle's Great Grandfather was winning all the money off the stranger. When the stranger had lost all his money he said thaat it was time to go home. When my uncle's Great Grandfather got home he found that his
    (continued on second next page)
    Eamonn Connick