Scoil: Tomhaggard

Teach Moshagard, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Blessed wells in Tomhaggard, one dedicated to Saint Anne and the other dedicated to Saint James. These two wells are very old. One of them has lately been repaired. Thousands of people visit those wells.
    There is an old Mass House over St. Anne's well where the priests said Mass long ago.
    There was a man who came to this well, from Kilkenny. He came three times to this well and each time he brought a bottle of water from it. He brought this water home to his wife. She was blind. His wife bathed her eyes in the water. After a while she got her sight back because she believed in the water.
    I myself bathed my sister's eyes in the water, but it didn't cure her eye. I forget the prayer I used to say when I bathed her eye.
    James Newport