Scoil: Tomhaggard

Teach Moshagard, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Hill of Knock Howlin. On top of this hill there is a large rock. The Fairy lane is near this hill. Marley Hill is on the road just at Greenfield Cross. Scorthy Hill is another.
  2. Flaherty was an old man that lived in Sigginstown. Many tales are told about him. He was a great man for watching the sea shore on the lookout for sea-prizes, as they were called, and many a piece of timber he got and would sell to some farmer, and then come back the same night to steal it and sell again to some other the next day.
    One time he got an order to get 1,000 sprays for thatching for a man. he brought th first 100, and the man of the house told him to put them up on the "loft". Flaherty went up and threw them out through a window, came down, got paid for them, went out, got his spray, brought them home and brought them back again next night and sold them again. This game went on for 10 nights and he got paid for his 1,000 and he only brought him the one 100. this is recorded from my grandfather who knew this man.
    The facts above were told me by my grandfather, James Dempsey, Ballyboker, Ballycogley, Co Wexford. Age 84 yrs. Died 11 March 1937.
    Lilly Dempsey
    Baile Bóthair, Co. Loch Garman