School: Clochar an t-Séipéil, Kilmore

An Chill Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. M. Fionntán

Ladys Island
    The ruins of Lady's Island are particularly interesting.
    They are said to be the remains of a fortress and monastery which were burnt and plundered by Cromwell.
    The Rath of Ballytrent with its three rings of defence is one of the best preserved of those ancient fortresses and the weird tale of the phantom coach which disappears with its two bright lights down a road leading only to the sea, is worthy of being recounted round our winter firesides
    One the Forlorn at Carne are to be seen the ruins of a small chapel dedicated to St. Vaux and here is also shown half of the flagstone. marked with a cross upon which the saint went on a mission to Wales, meeting with bad weather on the return journey, part of his small raft sank, but what is still shown to the visitor is said to have brought him safely to the shore.