School: Clochar an t-Séipéil, Kilmore

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
An tSr. M. Fionntán

1. Ballyhealy Castle was the parent house of the once powerful family of Cheevers, some of whose decendants were afterwards known as "The great Cheevers of Mount Leinster". A decedent of these Cheevers was one of the deputation who waited upon Cromwell previous to the betrayal of Wexford into his hands by Richard Stafford.
    At the Cromwellian confescations the Cheevers property was given to Colonel Bunbury a Cromwellian officer.
    Like Amsterdam Ballyhealy in ancient times owed its importance to the large quantity of fish captured on its coast.
    Ballyhealy was at one time what Kinsale is now a happy and prosperous little town. The great success of its fisheries attracted a considerable number of Cornish and Welsh fishermen to come annually to partake of the profits of the deep. A disagreement seems to have arisen between the native fishermen and the new comers.
    From time immemorial the native fishermen carefully abstained from putting to sea on St Martins Eve.
    The Englishmen laughed at this and set out as usual returning laden with the fruits of a successful nights fishing and loudly ridiculed the nonsense which detained the native