School: Clochar an t-Séipéil, Kilmore

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
An tSr. M. Fionntán

1. The ruined Church of Mayglass is dedicated to St. Fintan and it stands on an eminence in the centre of the old cemetery.
    The main arch fell in 1833. A number of interesting tombs can be seen in the cemetery among the number lie the headless body of Bagnel Harvey.
  2. The parish of Taghmon is one of the most historic in the diocese of Ferns. It was founded by St. Fintan or Mun in the year 632. The old Celtic monastery and its beehive cells attracted scholars from all parts and developed into a great school. The site of St. Munn's cell was on the site of the present protestant church.
    St. Fintan died in 686. The Danish raids between the year 827 and 917 seriously affected the Abbey and in 960 the monastery became disused after the death of Dunlaing the famous abbot of "Teac Munna"
        2. buildings
    Taghmon, Co. Wexford