School: Clochar an t-Séipéil, Kilmore

Kilmore, Co. Wexford
An tSr. M. Fionntán

1. Ballyteigue Castle was built by Sir Walter Whitty one the Norman settlers whose family tomb may still be seen in the old churchyard of Grange in the parish of Kilmore.
    On of the family monument may be seen to this day the lion on the shield which probably suggested to the people of the district the legend of Whittys Cat.
    The "O'Kavanaghs of Borris" were in habit of making constant raids on the possessons of the Normans in the Forth and Bargy and feuds were of frequent occurrence there on that account.
    In May 1408 Art Mac Murrogh Kavanagh destroyed Ballyteigue Castle by fire. It was rebuilt but during the reign of Cromwell the Whittys were expelled from the castle and the whole estate was given to Colonel Brett. Brett did not long occupy Ballyteigue but was succeeded by the Colcough's a branch of the old and popular family of Tintern Abbey. One of these Colcoughs (John) retired during the Rebellion of 1798 to the Saltee Islands with his wife and infant daughter. He was betrayed into the hands of the soldiers by Waddy of Clougheast Castle. He was hanged and beheaded in Wexford. John Colcough's head