Scoil: Cleristown

Baile de Cléir, Co. Loch Garman
Christine, Bean Uí Bhroin

1. Harpurstown Well
    In the domain of Harpurstown, Waddingtown, there was a famous spring well about a hundred yards from the castle where the Honourable Mr Hore's family lived for generations. This well is surrounded by a high wall on the side of the avenue which is now in ruins.
    It is said that in former years a tragedy was committed by a man named Gordon drowning himself in this well. Since then this well goes by the name of Gordon's Well. The depth of this is said to be about thirty feet.
    There is not much account of this well at present for it is nearly all covered up by shrubbery and weeds of all knds.
    When my grandparents knew it first it was a lovely well lined with cut-stone from bottom to top.
    Andrew Daly