Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in this district, Patrick Reville in Nash, William Leacy in Boley, and Maurice Cody of New Ross. Reville and Leacy work in their own homes, Cody works in the Co-op stores Campile
    None of the tailors stock cloth. No cloth is spun or woven in any house now. There is frieze tweed made in Poulmounty Mills. Overcoats and suits are made from it. There are two spinning wheels in the locallity one at Ryan's in Mullinderry and the other at Cowmans Yoletown. Here are some of the implements used by a tailor, scissors, goose, needles, thread, thimble, tape, Iron, sewing machine, chalk. There are no home made shirts made locally. Stockings are made by the Kelley's in Kinnagh. They knit with a knitting-machine. Long ago shirts were made from flax. Flax was grown in Rosegarland about 20 years ago, to be made into linen, to be put on the body and wings of light airplanes. The shirts made from flax used to do a man for his whole life. They used to wash the shirts in cold water and fowl dung to make white. No special clothes are worn at weddings or funerals.
    Vincent Egan
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman