Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruin of a castle in the townsland of Boley, Parish of Tintern Barony of Shelburne in the County Wexford. It was built by Normans in 1,177. No one lived in it since two hundred years ago. It fell one night and the Byrnes saying the Rosary. It had a big dungeon, a monk was killed in it and he was eaten for the dinner. There is nothing there now only a couple of stones. John Byrne has the spires in the haggard. There are two big stones about four feet high and a man's head on them. They were found in a drain near the old ruins. There is the ruin of another castle in Ballygarvan.
    It was built by the Normans. It fell about ten years ago. The stones were sold to build houses.
    There is the ruins of an old church in Owenduff. It was about two hundred years since it was used. There was a thatched roof on it. Some say it was burnt. There are many old crosses cut out of stone in it. The four walls of it are to be seen still. The graveyard is used still Vincent Furlong has the door of the church for the
    Patrick Doyle
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman