Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a castle in Roches yard in Nash, Parish of Tintern and Barony of Shelburne. The present dwelling house is built on the site of the castle. The wall beside the fire is part of the castle. A stone trough belonging to the castle was moved outside to feed a sow but it was back in its own place next morning.
    There is a foundation of an old church in Nash Graveyard. It was abandoned in 1820 when the new chapel was built in Gusserane. The people of Nash refused to go to Mass when the new chapel was not built in their own townsland. The old people never went to Mass after that. On bonfire night (24th June) a girl named Bridie Conway of Dunmain was gathering a bundle of sticks and she picked a cross off one of the graves.
    They all started dancing and as soon as the cross was put on the fire she went up in the sky and her screams were heard as she went away. Her dress was afterwards found on a rock half a mile away. This rock was called Corrigeen na Maidhge (The maidens rock) It is now Balygarvan Quarry.
    Michael Conway
    Cluanach, Co. Loch Garman