Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. Local Heroes
    A man named Christopher Walsh lived in Garryduff. He used to walk to Wexford and back again in the one day to do his business. From Garryduff to Wexford is about twenty miles. One day he went walking from for a stone hammer. When he came home he found that there was a flaw in the eye of it. He went back the next day to get it exchanged. On his way he went to Mass in Gusserane and received Holy Communion, then he walked off fasting all the time. He never got his breakfast until he reached Wexford. He exchanged the hammer and walked home again.
    A man named Kehoe lived in Cloonagh, he was very supple. One time he was drawing lime stones from Campile and he was able to leap over the horse in a standing jump.
    A man named John O'Connor lived in Ballycullane. He was working in Boley. One day he and another man were drawing phosphate. They fell out and said that each one should unload their own loads. The other man thought he was very strong so he took a bag under his arm. Each bag weighed 2 cwt. When he was coming back to the load he met John with a bag under each arm. He got an awful fright and was never able to carry a bag of phoshate any more.
    Thomas Foley
    Ráth Omnaí, Co. Loch Garman