Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Easter Saturday - Water is blessed in the chapel
    It is called Easter Water
    Easter Sunday - Salt is blessed. It is used in food and given to animals in their food
    May Day- A May bush is put up. It consists of a branch of a furze bush stuck in the dung heap. It is decorated with flowers, ribbons coloured paper and eggshells It is welcome to welcome the summer.
    St John's Day - On that night people light bonfires and drive the cattle through the smoke for good luck
    29th June - Picnics are held
    Hallow Eve - Colcannon is made. Games are played. Here are some - An apple is hung from the ceiling and spun around
    Everyone snaps at it and whoever gets a bite gets it all. Water is put in a tub and a penny in the bottom. Everyone puts his head under the water to see who gets the penny
    St Stephen's Day - "Wren boys" go around.
    They are a group of boys dressed up in long coats and hats and "eyefiddles" which is the local name for masks. They carry a dead wren in a box which is decorated with holly. They go around singing
    Michael Conway
    Cluanach, Co. Loch Garman