Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to eat three meals a day. Stirabout and skim milk for the breakfast, potatoes and salt for the dinner and potatoes for the supper were taken. In the havest when they used to be out binding they used to go out to the field at five o'clock in the morning. The woman of the house used to bring out a keeler of stirabout in the ass and car to the field. All the men would stand around the car and eat out of the keeler with wodden spoons. The people used to have their breakfast at seven o'clock, their dinner at twelve o'clock and supper at six o'clock. Oaten bread was made from oaten meal mixed with soda and salt and wet with water. Another food called Gráwn beaga was made from wheat steeped in boiling water and then eaten with new milk. Flummery was made from the bran of oats. It used to be steeped for a week and made like corn-flour. Eggs used to be eaten for Easter Sunday morning. Pancakes are still eaten on Sheraft (Shrove) Tuesday. A timber vessel called a Noggin and also Pewter vessels were used
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Foley