Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the battle of Ross there was a yeoman in an old at the Three Bullet Gate sniping several rebels had been shot. There was a man named Brien Kinsella from Boley, he lived where Rossiters live now.
    He had a gun and was a good shot. He saw where the shots were coming to the hole so he fired a shot in the hole and another shot never came out of it.
    When the Rebels were going down Mary St at the battle of Ross. A yeoman used to put his head out in a windows near a door to see when the Rebels would be coming.
    A man with an axe went down and stood in the door. The next time he put his head out the man cut it off with the axe.
    1. am
    Thomas Foley