Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there was a man ploughing in the (?) in (?). During his time ploughing he came to a very solid piece of ground. The ground was so solid he could not plough it.
    He started to dig where the ground was solid and after some time he got a helmet that Cromwell's crew had some years ago. He brought the helmet home. The young children of the family used to be (?) the helmet around for a play toy.
    This day an old beggar man came to the door. He saw the children (?) around the helmet and he looked at it.
    He asked the people of the house for the helmet and they would not give it to him. They would not give it because it was too long in the place and they would not like to part with it.
    He told them that it was pure gold and they would not believe him.
    They tested it and it was pure gold. It was sold for a lot of money and from that day on the helmet is in the museum in Dublin.
    Andrew Breen
    Ráth Omnaí, Co. Loch Garman