Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. Old Roads
    There is an old roads going from Aclamon to New Ross. It is going through Terrerath at one side of Park through Ballyanne and through the Irish town and into New Ross. There were many hills on it. Some of them are there still. One of them is called Crocan na Taine. This hill is very tall and can be seen for miles all around. There were two near new ross that were cut away in the famine times to make work for the people. What was cut away was put into the hollows. On the top of one of the hills there lived a family amed Kents. It was called Kents of the "look out". In the Penal times Mass used to be said in the glen between that hill and another on. The scouts used to be watching out for the English soldiers at Kents and that is why it is called Kents of the "look out"
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Thomas Foley