Scoil: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Teampall San Lionard, Co. Loch Garman
Mary B. Dunphy

1. Two Fitzharris Teachers
    Old ^Jim Fitzharris taught in Maudlins in the house where Mr James Clear occupies. The schoolroom was upstairs. The boys cut their pencils which they called "melly" from a slate rock outside the door.
    A Fitzharris also taught in a little room behind the then Parish Church which is now the Cinema.
    Two women Teachers
    Mrs. Busher and Mrs. Nugent taught small children in Irishtown district
    Miss Fisher's select school
    Miss Fisher taught higher classes in Main St. Her school which would seem ed[crossed out] to have been well equipped and well attended was in the house now occupied by Mr. Martin Nolan Mary St. Upper.
    The writer's mother attended Miss Fisher's school -- till the Cormelites got permission to teach in New Ross (see page 92)
    At Rosemount school for "fools" or imbeciles
    Before workhouses or asylums were built, a gentleman named Funchion kept nine or ten foolish boys (imbeciles) at his own expense in the big house at Rosemount. It is thought that the place now owned by "Places" at Rosemount is the site. There were no places of refuge for the afflicted then.
    This genleman devoted his life and fortune to the care of these poor afflicted ones.
        1. foirgnimh