Scoil: Templetown

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Loch Garman
Charles D. Hearne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This also occurred some years previous to 1900 AD. The ship was driven in sight to the cliff near the sandbanks of Broomhill, to a great clais called Hell Hole.
    Something went wrong outside the harbour. She became unmanageable. She was a large steamer laden with porter and general cargo.
    At the mouth of the Harbour the mate urged the captain to let go anchor, but he, said to be drunk, said, "no, we'll drive her in to Hell". This expression gave the name "Hell Hole".
    Lawrence Byrne Booley remembers as a little boy seeing all the neighbours trampling the banks and shores with lights that night.
    Three men were saved by a few women who tied their aprons together and let them down over the bank like a rope to where the men were clinging.
    On being brought to a house, one