Scoil: Templetown

Baile an Teampaill, Co. Loch Garman
Charles D. Hearne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Captain Christopher Cherry, coxwain of the Dunmore lifeboat, "Henry Dodd", fired the maroon to summon the crew.
    Cherry's own wife and daughter flung themselves on him to prevent him going.
    Even so, he went down to the boat with the crew, but at last he did not go. He was a fine seaman and might have been able to affect a rescue.
    The light lifeboat was simply whisked by the hurricane away up the harbour without getting near the doomed ship.
    The men were now seen to be dropping off the sparsone by one.
    There was a paddle steamer named the 'Dauntless' on the river between Duncannon and Waterford in those times. Captain Cotter, her skipper made a vain effort to reach the wreck.
    The body of the captain of the 'Alfred de Snow' was got on Duncannon strand still warm. The hull went to pieces immediately.
    Laurence Byrne, Booley, tells that it happened 63 years ago.