Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived an old man and his family in a sod house in a bog up near Granard. He had two cows and every week he used to churn. One evening the woman of the house put two of their sons to churn. They went to churn. When the were awhile churning the two boys started to fight. The woman came down and made them stop fighting. When she was gone they started scolding each other again. They kept churning for nearly two hours and never stopped scolding when the mother would leave them. They were two hours churning and still no butter came on the milk. The father and mother went down to the dairy and hunted away the two boys who were churning.
    Janie Corcoran
    Mrs Corcoran