Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the townland of Drumury in Moyne district in the Parish of Dromard in Barony of Longford. The townland got its name from bog or moor. Most of the land is reclaimed from moory ground. There are nine families living in Drumury. There are 41 people. At one time there were six families of Smiths but now there is only one. There are two families of Reilly's and two of Mc Naboe's. They are mostly thatched houses except Patrick Reilly's which is slated and one half of Peter McNaboe's is slated also. There is no old people in Drumury except Mrs Grimes. She knows no Irish. She can tell lots of old "scarmogues".
    Houses were more numerous in former times. There are no houses now in ruins because the land is laboured now where the houses were. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. There are two hills one over Drumury lough and the other over Berncranna lough. There are two bogs
    Droim Iúraí, Co. an Longfoirt
    Martha Masterson