Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    James Newman bethought of taking off his cap and saying "Fly away" The next minute he found himself standing at Moyne cross-roads. It was then 12 oclock noon next day.
  2. There are two forges in this parish called Farrell McEoin's and Bernard Corrigan's. The McEoins have been blacksmiths for many generations Bernard Corrigan's forge was owned by a man called Rourke in former years. In Bernard Corrigan's farm implements are made There is an iron roof on Corrigan's forge and there is an iron roof on McEoin's forge also Jack Newman was a blacksmith at Moyne Cross-roads and he had a forge there where he shod horses and ponies and he fixed pots and pans He died about 26 years ago He used a sledge with a point on it like the point of a scíbhín Jack Newman used to pull teeth
    Mary Joe Gray
    Mr F. Gallagher