Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have different names on our fields. The following names are, The Field at the house, The Middle Field, The Far Field, The Little Field, The Big Meadow, Mc-Cabes Garden, The Goats Field, The Moor, The Black Field and The Brown Field The Lime Kiln Field, Biddy Philip's Meadow, The Far Hill, The River Field and the Sally Field,
    Biddy Philip's Meadow is so called because an old woman named Biddy Philip lived there about 40 years ago. Mc-Cabe's Garden is so called because an old lady named Miss Mc-Cabe lived there about 50 years ago. No trace of her home remains and we often have potatoes or oats in the garden where her home stood.
    Baile Uí Dhufaigh, Co. an Longfoirt
    James Kiernan