Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge-school in John Murphy's barn. It was situated in the townland of Legga. It existed about 100 years ago. The master was called the "Poor Scholar". Each scholar brought him home on his turn for one night. He was a stranger. He taught the children in a mud wall cabin. Reading, writing, and arithmetic were taught. Latin was taught also. The children wrote with quills. The master pointed the quills every morning for the pupils. The children brought stools with them. There were no blackboards in the school. There was a ring drawn round the floor with chalk and the children had to stand outside the ring. The children gave him a small sum of money for teaching them. The master remained about nine or ten days in each district.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Anne Mac Shane