Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Latin school is a relic of the hedge schools. I never heard of a hedge school in any (hedge) field near here. Barns were used first as hedge schools such as Dan Grat's Ballyduffy later on in Drumhauldry and later on in Firmula. Father John Briody and Father Duffy taught in Dan Grays'. These people were strangers. These schools were in farmers barns. The teachers lodged a night in every house. The pupils brought money to the teachers. Latin, Greek, Mathematics, and English were the subjects taught. There was no Irish taughts in these schools long ago. There were a lot more hedge schools scattered about the country. Alot of children attended these schools. The children had only one book between them.
        1. foirgnimh
    Martha Masterson