Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few thatched two storey houses in the country. My house is a two storey thatched house. It is situated in the townland of Moyne, County Longford, near the main road. It is on top of a big hill surrounded by a lot of bushes and trees. When I am going home from school I can climb up the rocks to the hall door. When we are going up to the house with a cart we have to go around the rocks for a considerable distance. There is a lot of spring wells around the rocks. There is a great view from the top of the rocks. It is a fairly big house. There are three rooms on the top storey. One room is at the head of the stairs then I walk over the landing and I turn in to my right to another room. That room is next the Crott Road and the other room is next the main road.
    Janie Corcoran
    Mrs Corcoran