Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    smooth flags. The children sat on big long turf about three feet long. These turf were cut for that purpose.
    In later years a man named Kiernan taught in Legga also. He had very red hair and very red skin. He was known as the "Red Master". He had an old house in Peter Masterson's field where he taught. He taught mathematics, Irish and Latin. Many of his pupils became priests in later years. He used to give fore casts of the weather. A man named Frank Kiernan had a school in Legga at the same time. The "Red Master" and he used to compare to see which of them would have the larger number of scholars. More scholars attended the "Red Master's" school than the other.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teresa Maguire