Scoil: Moyne (C.) (uimhir rolla 13990)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Tháibh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago it was common for people from this part of the country to go to the County Dublin for the Harvesting in the same way as the people of the West of Ireland at the present time go to England or Scotland.
    A man from this part of the country whose name was Michael and known to his neighbours as "Mickey" was returning one bright harvest night from the County Dublin and as was usual with him was whistling a tune "to shorten the road" as the saying is. As the night was bright there was not much difficulty in seeing the people on the road so that Mickey had no difficulty in recognising a horseman coming towards him about a quarter of a mile away. He was very much surprised however when he saw that there were many horsemen moving in perfect formation. The horses were beautiful
    Janie Kiernan
    Tom Brady